Philocale auctioneer in collaboration with our experts specialized in free valuation and free appraisal sold a French 17th century Aubusson tapestry, on Saturday 28th April at the chateau de La Fontaine in Olivet.
AUBUSSON.
Deux oiseleurs dans une clairière.
Tapisserie à figures en laine polychrome à bordure aux bannières et vases fleuris.
XVIIe siècle
282x235 cm.
Quelques restaurations, coutures distendues
Sold for 2,400 euros