Philocale auction house, in Orleans, in collaboration with our experts specialized in free valuation and free appraisal sold at auction a French Louis XV period giltwood mirror with an impressive carving, Sunday 14th February in Orleans.
Miroir d’applique à parecloses et fronton chantourné en bois mouluré, sculpté et doré, à décor de coquilles, festons, feuilles d’acanthe et enroulements.
Époque Louis XV
200 x 110 cm
Miroirs fracturés, accidents
Estimate/ 2,000/3,000 euros
Sold for 6,000 euros