Jean Havin auctioneer in collaboration with our experts specialized in free valuation and free appraisal will auction a bronze sculpture by FRANCOIS THEODORE DEVAULX, the signature of the Magna Carta, some casts are in British Museum, on Sunday 8th July in Argent-sur-Sauldre.
FRANCOIS THEODORE DEVAULX, 1808-1870 D’après
La signature de La Magna Carta
Epreuve en bronze à patine brune
Signature en creux Devaulx.
H. 44, L. 50, P. 27 cm.
(Usures).
-une épreuve conservée à la cathédrale de Lincoln (Royaume Uni).
-une épreuve conservée au Chertsey Museum (Royaume Uni).